Zavala v 411 Holbrook Inc.
[…] Under Labor Law § 190 (3), the term "employer" is defined expansively to include "any person, corporation, limited liability company, or association employing any individual in any occupation, industry, trade, business or service." Labor Law§ 651 (6) similarly defines "employer" to include "any individual, partnership, association, corporation, limited liability company, business trust, legal representative, or any organized group of persons acting as employer." In analyzing whether a person or entity may qualify as an "employer" under those broad standards, this court is bound to apply the same tests and consider the same factors as it would if it were determining employer status under the FLSA (e.g.