Zavala v 411 Holbrook Inc.
[…] Under New York law, employees are provided with wage and overtime protections similar to those afforded under the Fair Labor Standards Act (29 USC § 201, et seq.; "FLSA"). Employers are required to pay employees overtime at a rate of one and one-half times their regular rate for time worked in excess of 40 hours during any work week, unless they are exempt (12 NYCRR 142-2.2), and may be held liable under New York's overtime or minimum wage laws (Labor Law art 6, § 190 et seq.; Labor Law art 19, § 650 et seq.) for failure to do so. Under Labor Law § 190 (3), the term "employer" is defined expansively to include "any person, corporation, limited liability company, or association employing any individual in any occupation, industry, trade, business or service." Labor Law§ 651 (6) similarly defines "employer" to include "any individual, partnership, association, corporation, limited liability company, business trust, legal representative, or any organized group of persons acting as employer."