Commissioners of the State Ins. Fund v Gomez
[…] See also Matter ofStenson v. New York State Dept. ofTransp., 84 A.D.3d 22, 25-26 (3rd Dept 2011). Here, defendants were required to apply for an order equitably apportioning expenditures, including attorneys' fees, in the Supreme Court, Kings County, the court in which the third-party action was instituted, rather than the Supreme Court, New York County. Plaintiff has also established its entitlement to the cost of processing, handling and collecting the money owed by defendants pursuant to State Finance Law§ 18(5). State Finance Law§ 18(5) provides that a debtor who owes money to a state agency and fails to make payment of the debt within ninety days of receipt of notice that the debt is owed is liable for "an additional collection fee charge to cover the cost of processing, handling and collecting such debt, not to exceed twenty-two percent of the outstanding debt." Further, pursuant to State Finance Law§ 18(5), "[t]he assessed collection fee charge may not exceed the agency's estimated cost of processing, handling and collecting such debt." In the present case, plaintiff has established its entitlement to its collection costs as plaintiff has shown that it is entitled to a lien on Malca's 4 of 5 .u:::n7A"lf?n"a l""l"UJIMIC::C::lr'\"1cgc:: nc Tt..IC C::TATC vc:: r::nMi::7 cc::n MANI ICI n Mntinn Nn nn1 Paae 3 of 4 INDEX NO.