Demir v Sandoz Inc.
[…] St. Luke's Roosevelt Hosp., 132 F. Supp. 2d 256, 274 [S.D.N.Y. 2001]. Plaintiff argues that under Collette, her "additional claims are factually and legally distinguishable from her Section 740 claim because none of those other claims asserts retaliation precisely related to her complaints regarding Defendants' violation of FDA regulatory requirements and the resulting danger to the public health or safety." Section 740 of the New York Labor Law states that "the institution of an action in accordance with this section shall be deemed a waiver of the rights and remedies available under any other contract, collective bargaining agreement, law, rule or regulation or under the common law." N.Y. Labor Law § 740(7).