Demir v Sandoz Inc.
[…] Defendants move to dismiss Plaintiffs Section 740 cause of action on the grounds that it is insufficiently plead and is time barred under the governing one-year statute of limitations. Section 740 of the New York Labor Law makes it unlawful for an employer to take a retaliatory personnel action against an employee because such employee does any of the following "discloses, or threatens to disclose to a supervisor or to a public body an activity, policy or practice of the employer that is in violation of law, rule or regulation which violation creates and presents a substantial and specific danger to the public health or safety ... [or] objects to, or refuses to participate in any such activity, policy or practice in violation of law, rule or regulation." Section 740 "requires a plaintiff to allege an actual violation of a law, rule, or regulation." (Nadkarni v. N Shore-Long Island Jewish Health Sys, 21 A.D.3d 354, 355 [N.Y. 2005]). "An employee's good faith, reasonable belief that a violation occurred is insufficient."