Demir v Sandoz Inc.
[…] Plaintiff, in tum, argues that her Section 740 claim relates back to the factual allegations in her initial Complaint and First Amended Complaint and is therefore timely under the relation back provisions of CPLR §203(f). Plaintiff further argues that Defendants cannot claim undue surprise or prejudice by her Section 740 claim because Defendants were aware of the specific regulatory health and safety violations underlying the claim since the date of Plaintiff filed her internal complaint with Defendants' Business Practices Office. Claims brought pursuant to Section 740 are subject to a one-year statute of limitations. See N.Y. Labor Law §740(4)(a) ("An employee who has been the subject of a retaliatory personnel action in violation of this section may institute a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction for relief as set forth in subdivision of this section within one year after the alleged retaliatory personnel action was taken.").