Rosen Livingston & Cholst, LLP v De Corcho
[…] (Id. at 43). And the parties agree that there is an exception to such rule, "where competing claims arise out of the same transaction or instrument, an attorney's 2 2 of 4 [*FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 02/15/2017 11:48 AM 3] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 25 INDEX NO. 159138/2016 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 02/15/2017 charging lien under section 475 will be recoverable against the client's net recovery, if any, after offsetting the parties' judgments" (Id. at 44-45). The parties disagree as to the applicability of the exception to the facts herein. Here, the Court's January 5 Order cited to RPL § 234, as follows: "whenever a lease ... shall provide that in any action or summary proceeding the landlord may recover attorneys fees and/or expenses incurred as the result of the failure of the tenant to perform any covenant or agreement contained in such lease ... there shall be implied in such lease a covenant by the landlord to pay to the tenant the reasonable attorneys' fees and/or expenses incurred by the tenant ... in the successful defense of any action or summary proceeding commenced by the landlord against the tenant arising out of the lease. " (Emphasis added). The Court continued: "Respondents were the prevailing party in the instant proceeding to the extent they were restored to possession and thus entitled to reasonable attorneys fees.