Matter of Muhammed v New York State Dept. of Corr. & Community Supervision
[…] Petitioner challenges the constitutionality of Penal Law §70.45. Respondents argue that the petitioner violated the terms of his parole and was violated. Insofar as the petitioner was sanctioned by additional time past the jail time held in abeyance, same is authorized by Penal Law §70.45. As the petitioner is being lawfully detained pursuant to the parole revocation sanction, the petitioner is not entitled to immediate release and, therefore, his application for habeas corpus relief must be dismissed. Page 3 of 5 [* 4] Penal Law §70.45 reads, in relevant part: “(1) When a court imposes a determinate sentence it shall in each case state not only the term of imprisonment, but also an additional period of post-release supervision as determined pursuant to this article. Such period shall commence as provided in subdivision five of this section and a violation of any condition of supervision occurring at any time during such period of post-release supervision shall subject the defendant to a further period of imprisonment up to the balance of the remaining period of post-release supervision, not to exceed five years. (d) When a person is alleged to have violated a condition of post-release supervision and the department of corrections and community supervision has declared such person to be delinquent: (i) the declaration of delinquency shall interrupt the period of post-release supervision; (ii) such interruption shall continue until the person is restored to post-release supervision; (iii) if the person is restored to post-release supervision without being returned to the department of corrections and community supervision, any time spent in custody from the date of delinquency until restoration to post-release supervision shall first be credited to the maximum or aggregate maximum term of the sentence or sentences of imprisonment, but only to the extent authorized by subdivision three of section 70.40 of this article. Any time spent in custody solely pursuant to such delinquency after completion of the maximum or aggregate maximum term of the sentence or sentences of imprisonment shall be credited to the period of post-release supervision, if any; and (iv) if the person is ordered returned to the department of corrections and community supervision, the person shall be required to serve the time assessment before being re-released to post-release supervision.