Amerimax Capital, LLC v Ender
[…] Once the moving party has satisfied these standards, the burden shifts to the opponent to rebut that prima facie showing, by producing contrary evidence, in admissible form, sufficient to require a trial of material factual issues(Kaufman V. Silver, 90 NY2d 204; Amatulli V. Delhi Constr. Corp.,77 NY2d 525; lselin & Co. V. Mann Judd Landau, 71 NY2d 420). In determining the motion, the court must construe the evidence in the light most favorable to the non-moving party(SSBS Realty Corp. V. Public Service Mut. Ins. Co., 253 AD2d 583; Martin V. Briggs, 235 192). GOL §5-701 provides in relevant part that, "[e]very agreement, promise or undertaking is void, unless it or some note or memorandum thereof be in writing, and subscribed by the party to be charged therewith, or by his lawful agent, if such agreement, promise or undertaking ... [i]s a contract to pay compensation for services rendered in negotiating a loan, or in negotiating the purchase, sale, exchange, renting or leasing of any real estate or interest therein ... '[n]egotiating' includes procuring an introduction to a party to the transaction or assisting in negotiation or consummation of the transaction." (See GOL 5-701(a)(10)). Simone makes a prima facie showing of entitlement to judgment as a matter of law as she was not a signatory to the Agreement, and such an agreement requires it to be in writing and signed by the person to be charged with its breach.