DCF Capital, LLC v US Shale Solutions, LLC
[…] See Dkt. 14 at 83-84 (emphasis added). Regardless of the parties' arguments and the agreement's provisions, compliance with section 6.06 and the relevance of section 6.07 applies are not apposite. 8 Clearly applicable federal law prohibits an indenture from barring a noteholder from suing for nonpayment of principal or interest by virtue of a: no-action clause. Specifically, § 316 of the Trust Indenture Act (the TIA), 15 USC§ 77ppp(b), provides that "a noteholder's right 'to receive payment of the principal of and interest on [the] indenture security, on or after the respective due dates expressed in such indenture security, or to institute suit for the enforcement of any such payment on or after such respective dates, shall not be impaired or affected without the consent of such holder[.]"' MeehanCombs Global Credit Opportunities Funds, LP v Caesars Entm 't Corp., 80 FSupp3d 507, 515 (SDNY 2015) (emphasis added). The meaning of§ 316 is well settled. See Marblegate Asset Mgmt., LLC v Educ. Mgmt.