People of the State of N.Y. v Bavosa
[…] But the statutory factors under both sections are identical, except that factors (g) and (h) of §170.40 and CPL §210.40 are in inverse order. 3 6 [* 7] Docket No. 16-0802 parties and photos of the complainant’s injuries, and request that the Court deny the Defendant’s motion to dismiss the charge against him in the interest of justice. (Id. at pp. 2-5 with Exhs. 1-4). Legal Analysis and Discussion Criminal Procedure Law (CPL) §170.30(1)(g) (“Motion to dismiss information, simplified information, prosecutor’s information or misdemeanor complaint”) states, in pertinent part, 1. After arraignment upon an information, a simplified information, a misdemeanor complaint, the local criminal court may, upon motion of the defendant, dismiss such instrument or any count thereof upon the ground that: (g) Dismissal is required in furtherance of