People of the State of N.Y. v Bavosa
[…] A motion to dismiss in the interest of justice is addressed to the sound discretion of the court. See, People v. Burke, 79 Misc.2d 46, 359 N.Y.S.2d 397 (Dist. Ct., Suffolk County 1974); People v. O’Grady, 175 Misc.2d 61, 667 N.Y.S.2d 895 (N.Y. City Crim. Ct. 1997). A defendant is not entitled to a dismissal in the interest of justice pursuant to CPL §170.40 where he fails to submit facts showing “some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly demonstrating that conviction or prosecution of the 9 [* 10] Docket No. 16-0802 defendant…would constitute or result in injustice. See, People v. Zogone, 102 Misc.2d 265, 423 N.Y.S.2d 400 (Yonkers City Ct. 1979).