People of the State of N.Y. v Bavosa
[…] See, People v. S.H., 196 Misc.2d 754, 766 N.Y.S.2d 520 (Rye City Ct. 2003). Based on a review of the factors set forth in CPL §170.40(1)(a) 6 The Court notes that the Defendant has not expressed remorse for his actions. 14 [* 15] Docket No. 16-0802 through (j) and a review of the facts in this matter, the Court finds that the Defendant has failed to demonstrate the “existence of some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly demonstrating that conviction or prosecution of the defendant upon such accusatory instrument… would constitute or result in injustice.” See, CPL §170.40(1).