People of the State of N.Y. v Bavosa
[…] (Id. at pp. 2-5 with Exhs. 1-4). Legal Analysis and Discussion Criminal Procedure Law (CPL) §170.30(1)(g) (“Motion to dismiss information, simplified information, prosecutor’s information or misdemeanor complaint”) states, in pertinent part, 1. After arraignment upon an information, a simplified information, a misdemeanor complaint, the local criminal court may, upon motion of the defendant, dismiss such instrument or any count thereof upon the ground that: (g) Dismissal is required in furtherance of justice, within the meaning of section 170.40. CPL §170.40(1)(a) through (j) (“Motion to dismiss information, simplified traffic information, prosecutor’s information or misdemeanor complaint; in furtherance of justice”) states, 1. An information, a simplified traffic information, a prosecutor’s information or a misdemeanor complaint, or any count thereof, may be dismissed in the interest of 7 [* 8] Docket No. 16-0802 justice, as provided in paragraph (g) of subdivision one of section 170.30 when, even though