Threadstone Advisors, LLC v Success Apparel Inc.
[…] Americo to Defendant, Americo agreed to pay an earn-out based on sales to Defendant on a quarterly basis from August 31, 2013 through the December 31, 2017. Under the Asset Purchase Agreement between Americo and Defendant, Americo is required to provide quarterly earn-out statements setting forth in detail the calculations relating to the earn-out due for each quarter. 6 7 of 14 [*FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 02/01/2017 12:16 PM 7] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 123 INDEX NO. 654320/2013 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 02/01/2017 On July 9, 2015, Plaintiff served a restraining notice to Americo as garnishee pursuant to CPLR § 5222(b) (Exhibit A). This restraining notice forbids Americo "to make or suffer any sale, assignment, or transfer of, or any interference with any property in which you have an interest." (Exhibit A). The notice "covers all property in which [Plaintiff] has an interest hereafter coming into your possession or custody, and all debts hereafter coming due from you to the judgment debtor" (Id.)