Gasque v Motor Coach
[…] Therefore, the Defendants' motion to dismiss Plaintiffs' fourth cause of action pursuant to CPLR 321 l(a)(7) is GRANTED and Plaintiffs' fourth cause of action is DISMISSED. Fifth Cause of Action - UCC §2-314 As a general principal, in a breach of warranty of merchantability claim, Plaintiff must allege that the product is not fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used. Bradley v. Earl B. Feiden, Inc., 8 NY3d 265, 273 (2007). However, an implied warranty of merchantability may be -8- [* 9] waived pursuant to UCC §2-316(2). To be enforceable, such a waiver "must mention merchantability and in case of a writing must be conspicuous, and to exclude or modify any implied warranty of fitness the exclusion must be by a writing and conspicuous." UCC §2-316 (2). Defendants move to dismiss this cause of action pursuant to CPLR §321 l(a)(l) alleging that any implied warranty of merchantability was explicitly waived in the contract of sale.