Gasque v Motor Coach
[…] Id. at 259. Therefore the Court finds that the physically injured Plaintiffs have pied, and may assert, a claim for breach of implied warranty of merchantability against Thor. Therefore, Defendants' motion to dismiss Plaintiffs' fifth cause of action pursuant to CPLR §321 l(a)(l) is GRANTED with regard to Camping World but DENIED with regard to Thor. 6'h Cause of Action - UCC §2-608 The Plaintiffs allege a of revocation of acceptance against Camping World pursuant to UCC §2608. Camping World argues that without an implied warranty of merchantability (or other warranty), there can be no claim for revocation under UCC §2-608. Under UCC §2-608, a "buyer may revoke his acceptance of a lot or commercial unit whose non-conformity substantially impairs its value to him if he has accepted it..." However, where there are no express or implied warranties, revocation pursuant to UCC §2-608 is not available. -10- [* 11] Spano v. Domenick's Collision, 50 Misc.Jd 143(A) (20 16).