James v East Harlem Pilot Block-Bldg. 3 Hous. Dev. Fund Co., Inc.
[…] An order to strike defendants' answer is harsh in the current circumstances. Defendants' conduct was not willful and contumacious. And monetary sanctions are inappropriate at this time. Within 30 days of this decision upon service with notice of entry, defendants must produce for an EBT the HVAC individual who allegedly tripped in plaintiffs apartment - either Victor Estrella, William Ayala, or Freddy Sandoval. Within 14 days, of this decision upon service with notice of entry, defendants must produce to plaintiff the last known addresses for Amaris Pacheco and Iris Aponte. CPLR 3116 (a) provides that "[i]fthe witness fails to sign and return the deposition within sixty days, it may be used as fully as though signed. No changes to the transcript may be made by the witness more than sixty days after submission to the witness for examination." Plaintiff never signed and returned his EBT transcript within 60 days from his EBT ofNovember 30, 2015. In support of his motion, plaintiff provides an affidavit dated August 18, 2016 - about 10 months after his EBT - in which he states that he now remembers a conversation he had with Cruz; he