People v Gurnett
[…] Finally, since this court is not the appropriate forum to determine the proper living arrangements of the complainant and defendant relative to who is or who should reside in the home of their mother, the request for a Forman Hearing is also denied.



Dated: December 26, 2017

Webster, New York

Hon. Thomas J. DiSalvo

Webster Town Justice Footnotes

Footnote 1: CPL § 140.20 (2) (a) states that: "If the arrest is for an offense other than a class A, B, C or D felony or a violation of section 130.25, 130.40, 205.10, 205.17,205.19 or 215.56 of the penal law, the arrested person need not be brought before a local criminal court as provided in subdivision one, and the procedure may instead be as follows: (a) A police officer may issue and serve an appearance ticket upon the arrested person and release him from custody, as prescribed in subdivision two of section 150.20."

Footnote 2: Id. at 120, 759.

Footnote 3:Id. at *1.

Footnote 4:ld. at *2.

Footnote 5: ld. at *2.

Footnote 6: Id. at *3.

Footnote 7:Id. at *4.

Footnote 8:Id. at *3.