Matter of Judith T. (Rosalie D.T.)
[…] Both verified that the AIP was capable of managing all aspects of her life and was not in need of a guardian for her personal needs or property management. At the close of the respondent's proof and in summation, petitioner's counsel asked for a directed verdict in favor of the petitioner.

In determining whether a guardian must be appointed for the personal needs and/or property management of an alleged incapacitated person, the court is mandated to apply a two-pronged test in both instances (see Mental Hygiene Law § 81.02 [a]; see, Matter of Daniel TT., 39 AD3d 94, 96—97 [2007]; Matter of Maher, 207 AD2d 133, 139—140 [1994]). To appoint a personal needs guardian, the court must first determine that "the appointment is necessary to provide for the personal needs of that person, including food, clothing, shelter, health care or safety" (see Mental Hygiene Law § 81.02[a][1]). Similarly, to appoint a property management guardian, the court must first find that "the appointment is necessary to manage the property and financial affairs of that person" (see Matter of Carole L., 136 AD3d 917, 918 [2016]; Matter of Edward S. [Georgis-Corey], 130 AD3d 1043, 1044 [2015]). Second, to appoint either a personal or property guardian, the court must determine "that the person agrees to the appointment, or that the person is incapacitated [emphasis added]" (see Mental Hygiene Law § 81.02[a][2]). In evaluating "incapacity", the court must find that the AIP is "likely to suffer harm" because (1) "the person is unable to provide for [his or her]" personal needs, or property management, and (2) "the person cannot adequately understand and appreciate the nature and consequences of such inability [emphasis added]" (Mental Hygiene Law §§ 81.02[b][1], [2]; see Matter of Carole L., 136 AD3d 917, 918; Matter of Edward S. [Georgis-Corey], 130 AD3d 1043,1044).