People v Acevedo
[…] Intent to damage property is sufficiently pled.

Penal Law § 145.60 (2) provides that "No person shall make graffiti of any type on any building, public or private, or any other property real or personal owned by any person, firm or corporation or any public agency or instrumentality, without the express permission of the owner or operator of said property." Penal Law § 145.60 (1) defines the term "graffiti" as "the etching, painting, covering, drawing upon or otherwise placing of a mark upon public or private property with intent to damage such property." Penal Law § 145.65 provides that "A person is guilty of possession of graffiti instruments when he possesses any tool, instrument, article, substance, solution or other compound designed or commonly used to etch, paint, cover, draw upon or otherwise place a mark upon a piece of property which that person has no permission or authority to etch, paint, cover, draw upon or otherwise mark, under circumstances evincing an intent to use same in order to damage such property." Common to each charge is the essential element of intent to damage property.