People v Acevedo
[…] Further, "[s]o long as the factual allegations of an information give an accused notice sufficient to prepare a defense and are adequately detailed to prevent a defendant from being tried twice for the same offense, they should be given a fair and not overly restrictive or technical reading" (People v Casey, 95 NY2d 354, 360 [2000]).



Intent to damage property is sufficiently pled.

Penal Law § 145.60 (2) provides that "No person shall make graffiti of any type on any building, public or private, or any other property real or personal owned by any person, firm or corporation or any public agency or instrumentality, without the express permission of the owner or operator of said property." Penal Law § 145.60 (1) defines the term "graffiti" as "the etching, painting, covering, drawing upon or otherwise placing of a mark upon public or private property with intent to damage such property." Penal Law § 145.65 provides that "A person is guilty of possession of graffiti instruments when he possesses any tool, instrument, article, substance, solution or other compound designed or commonly used to etch, paint, cover, draw upon or otherwise place a mark upon a piece of property which