People v Clemente
[…] "The failure to include an affirmation from counsel, or an explanation for the failure to do so, has been held to warrant the summary denial of a defendant's postconviction motion." People v. Wright, 27 NY3d 516, 522 (2016) (internal citations omitted); see People v. Morales, 58 NY2d 1008, 1008 (1983); People v. Gil, 285 AD2d 7, 11-12 (1st Dept. 2001). Accordingly, the defendant's conclusory, self-serving allegations are insufficient to warrant a hearing, see People v. Ozuna, 7 NY3d 913, 915 (2006), and the defendant's ineffective assistance of counsel claim is denied [*2]pursuant to CPL § 440.30(4)(b). See Wright, 27 NY3d at 520-21.

A court may also summarily deny a motion to set aside a judgment pursuant to CPL 440.10 if "[a]n allegation of fact essential to support the motion (i) . . . is made solely by the defendant and is unsupported by any other affidavit or evidence, and (ii) under these and all the other circumstances attending the case, there is no reasonable possibility that such allegation is true." CPL § 440.30(4)(d).