Bayridge Prince, LLC v City of New York
[…] See, O'Brien v. Contreras, 126 AD3d 958 (2d Dept. 2015). The City's Motion for an Order deeming Plaintiff's action a nullity pursuant to CPLR 304 and for an Order dismissing Plaintiff's action for failure to timely serve the unfiled Summons with Notice pursuant to CPLR 306-b is GRANTED.

Plaintiff brought forth its Order to Show Cause on March 29, 2016. However, at the time, due to what appears to be a clerical oversight, there was no underlying pleading filed with the clerk of the court. In the State of New York, pursuant to CPLR 304(a) "An action is commenced by filing a summons and complaint or summons with notice, in accordance with rule twenty-one hundred two of this chapter."[FN1] Furthermore, "[t]he failure to file the initial papers necessary to institute an action constitutes a nonwaivable, jurisdictional defect, rendering the action a nullity."