Matter of Glenn T. v State of New York
[…] Kevin Burgoyne, and the [*2]independent expert, Dr. Leonard Bard, to review the exhibits received into evidence, and to evaluate whether Glenn T. suffers from a "mental abnormality" as that term is defined in Mental Hygiene Law § 10.03(i), and if so, whether he is a "dangerous sex offender requiring confinement," as that term is defined in Mental Hygiene Law § 10.03(e). Although Glenn T. filed the petition for discharge, the State bears the burden of showing by "clear and convincing evidence" that Glenn T. fits within these definitions.

As defined in Mental Hygiene Law § 10.03(i), a "mental abnormality" is "a congenital or acquired condition, disease or disorder that affects the emotional, cognitive, or volitional capacity of a person in a manner that predisposes him or her to the commission of conduct constituting a sex offense and that results in that person having serious difficulty controlling such conduct." In this case, after conducting an interview and reviewing records, Dr. Bard concluded Glenn T. does not suffer from a mental abnormality because he assigned a singular diagnosis of Antisocial Personality Disorder (ASPD).