Moore v Metropolitan Transp. Auth.
[…] To the extent that striking a party's pleading for failure to provide discovery is an extreme sanction, it is only warranted when the failure to disclose is willful and contumacious (Bako at 561). Here, where the failure to provide the records sought did not violate a court order and seems to have been made upon the good faith belief that the records were not discoverable, Judge Salman properly declined to strike plaintiff's complaint; choosing instead to compel her to provide additional discovery. Indeed, CPLR § 3124 allows a court to compel disclosure "[i]f a person fails to respond to or comply with any request, notice, interrogatory, demand, question, or order."