Moore v Metropolitan Transp. Auth.
[…] To be sure, at trial defendants should be allowed to argue that plaintiff's preexisting HIV, rather than the injuries sustained in the instant accident, are the cause of her damages - in whole or in part. The foregoing, sufficiently cures that shortcoming. Lastly, Judge Salman also failed to comply with Public Health Law § 2785(3) requiring that any order mandating disclosure of HIV related information include a directive sealing all papers on which the application is premised and that such papers only be made available "to the extent necessary to conduct any proceedings in connection with the determination of whether to grant or deny the application, including any appeal." This Court shall, as such, order that these papers as well as the prior motion be sealed.

To the extent that striking a party's pleading for failure to provide discovery is an extreme sanction, it is only warranted when the failure to disclose is willful and contumacious (Bako at 561).