Moore v Metropolitan Transp. Auth.
[…] Moreover, disclosure of HIV records is governed by Public Health Law § 2785 (see generally Rahman v Pollari, 107 AD3d 452, 454 [1st Dept 2013]; Doe, 96 AD3d at 899; Del Terzo v Hosp. for Special Surgery, 95 AD3d 552-553 [1st Dept 2012]; Plaza v Estate of Wisser, 211 AD2d 111, 122 [1st Dept 1995]). Section 2785(1) proscribes disclosure of HIV related information unless ordered by "a court of record of competent jurisdiction in accordance with the provisions of this section." Section 2785(2) lists the circumstances under which a court can order disclosure of HIV related information, and includes "a compelling need for disclosure of the information for the adjudication of a criminal or civil proceeding." Section 2785(3) requires that any order mandating disclosure of HIV related information include a directive sealing all papers on which the application is premised and that such papers only be made available "to the extent necessary to conduct any proceedings in connection with the determination of whether to grant or deny the application, including any appeal." Section 2785(4) requires that the person whose HIV related records are sought be notified and given an opportunity to respond in writing. Lastly, § 2785(5) requires that any court order authorizing disclosure of HIV related information contain reasons upon which the order was issued.