Moore v Metropolitan Transp. Auth.
[…] Thus, she cannot be heard to complain about the scant record, which she herself precipitated. More importantly, it is clear that the records sought by the MTA were HIV related records and that at oral argument Judge Salman was fully apprised that plaintiff has HIV and that, he, based on well settled law, concluded that plaintiff's broad allegations of stress and depression coupled with her claim of exacerbation constituted a compelling need for the disclosure of her HIV records. Accordingly, in ordering the foregoing records, Judge Salman did indeed comply with Public Health Law § 2785(2), ordering their disclosure upon finding "a compelling need for disclosure of the information for the adjudication of a criminal or civil proceeding."

However, Judge Salman failed to comply with Public Health Law § 2785(5), in that he failed make findings of fact and articulate why plaintiff's HIV records were ordered disclosed.