City of New York v Seguine Bay Estates LLC
[…] H. Are Defendants Subject to Civil Penalties?

Plaintiffs' allege that the defendants' are liable for civil penalties because defendants have failed to maintain the landmarked premises in good repair as required by NYCAC §25-311. Civil penalties are set forth in NYCAC §25-317.1 which provides:

Any person who violates any provision of sections 25-311 of this chapter or an order issued by the chair with respect to such provisions shall be liable for a civil penalty [*10]which may be recovered by the corporation counsel in a civil action in any court of competent jurisdiction. Such civil penalty shall be determined as follows:

The defendant shall be liable for a civil penalty of up to the fair market value of the improvement parcel, with or without improvements, whichever is greater, where in violation of such provision or order:

(b) work has been performed or a condition created or maintained which significantly impairs the structural integrity of an improvement on a landmark site or



(d) the defendant has failed to take action to prevent any condition described in subparagraph a, b, or c of this paragraph from occurring

(3) All other violations. The defendant shall be liable for a civil penalty of not more than five thousand dollars.

(4) For the purposes of this subdivision, each day during which there exists any violation of the provision of subdivision a, b, or c of section 25-311 of this chapter shall constitute a separate violation.

Plaintiffs contend that the penalties should accrue every day since March 2, 2012 when Landmarks issued an order directing the defendants to repair the premises.