Matter of J.A.L.
[…] James Hudson, J.

Upon the following papers numbered 1 to 4 read on this Motion/Order to Show Cause for a Name Change; Notice of Motion/ Order to Show Cause and supporting papers 1-4; Notice of Cross Motion and supporting papers 0; Answering Affidavits and supporting papers 0; Replying Affidavits and supporting papers 0; Other 0; (and after hearing counsel in support and opposed to the motion), it is

The matter sub judice is an application by a transgender person for leave to change their birth name. The petitioner has requested that the publication requirements of Civil Rights Law §63 be waived.

Civil Rights Law § 64-a (1) states:

"If the court shall find that the publication of an applicant's change of name would jeopardize such applicant's personal safety, based on totality of the circumstances the provisions of sections sixty-three and sixty-four of this article requiring publication shall be waived and shall be inapplicable. Provided, however, the court shall not deny such waiver solely on the basis that the applicant lacks specific instances of or a [*2]personal history of threat to personal safety. The court shall order the records of such change of name proceeding to be sealed, to be opened only by order of the court for good cause shown or at the request of the applicant."

The Court in the case of In re E.P.L., 26 Misc 3d 336, 891 N.Y.S.2d 619 (Sup. Ct. Westchester Co. 2009) was presented with a fact pattern virtually identical to that found in the instant application. Mr.