Krobath v South Nassau Communities Hosp.
[…] In opposition, the Defendants contend that the Plaintiff does not meet the criteria for class certification under CPLR § 901 in that the Plaintiff is "fundamentally" detached from the underlying litigation, unable to supervise his attorneys, and is unsuitable to serve as a class representative. Further, his claims and defenses are not typical of the so-called aggrieved class, and the predominance requirement is not satisfied.

Article 9 of the CPLR is to be "liberally construed" (see Friar v. Vanguard Holding Corp.,, 78 AD2d 83 [2d Dept. 1980]). CPLR § 901 provides in relevant part:

"...One or more members of a class may sue or be sued as representative parties on behalf of all if:1. the class is so numerous that joinder of all members, whether otherwise required or permitted, is impracticable;2. there are questions of law or fact common to the class which predominate over any questions affecting only individual members;3. the claims or defenses of the representative parties are typical of the claims or defenses of the class;4. the representative parties will fairly and adequately protect the interests of the class; and5. a class action is superior to other available methods for the fair and efficient adjudication of the controversy..." ( NY C.P.L.R. 901 (McKinney)

The Second Department declared that courts should generously construe the CPLR § 901 (a) criteria "because it is apparent that the Legislature intended Article 9 to be a liberal substitute for the narrow class action legislation which preceded it."