Eckhart v Starwood Hotels & Resorts Worldwide, Inc.
[…] CPLR 4511 permits a court to take notice of foreign law. (Hamilton v. Miller, 23 NY3d 592 [2014] [ judicial notice extends to law, but not "facts"].) Judicial notice of laws of a foreign jurisdiction, however, may only be taken when the party requesting the notice provides "sufficient information to enable it to comply with the request." (CPLR 4511 [b]; see Minovici v. Belkin BV, 109 AD3d 520 [2d Dept. 2013] [opposition papers provide the court with sufficient information to enable it to take judicial notice of foreign law at issue].) Pursuant to CPLR 4511(b):

"Every court may take judicial notice without request of private acts and resolutions of the congress of the United States and of the legislature of the state; ordinances and regulations of officers, agencies or governmental subdivisions of the state or of the United States; and the laws of foreign countries or their political subdivisions. Judicial notice shall be taken of matters specified in this subdivision if a party requests it, furnishes the court sufficient information to enable it to comply with the request, and has given each adverse party notice of his intention to request it. Notice shall be given in the pleadings or prior to the presentation of any evidence at the trial, but a court may require or permit other notice." (Emphasis added)

The construction of foreign law is a legal question that may be summarily determined when sufficient information based on documentary and other evidence is presented. (Gusinsky v Genger, 74 AD3d 539, 540 [1st Dept. 2010]). The motion court has broad discretion in considering the evidence presented, which may take a variety of forms. In this regard, CPLR 4511 (d) provides:

"In considering whether a matter of law should be judicially noticed and in determining the matter of law to be judicially noticed, the court may consider any testimony, [*2]document, information or argument on the subject, whether offered by a party or discovered through its own research. Whether or not judicial notice is taken, a printed copy of a statute or other written law or a proclamation, edict, decree or ordinance by an executive contained in a book or publication, purporting to have been published by a government or commonly admitted as evidence of the existing law in the judicial tribunals of the jurisdiction where it is in force, is prima facie evidence of such law and the unwritten or common law of a jurisdiction may be proved by witnesses or printed reports of cases of the courts of the jurisdiction."

Copies of statutes are therefore prima facie evidence of the law when contained in publications generally admitted as evidence of the existing law of the jurisdiction where it is in force.