Matter of Town of Mamaroneck
[…] Next, in further compliance with RPTL § 1124, the Town caused a notice of foreclosure to be published in both The Journal News, a newspaper of general circulation in the Town of Mamaroneck, on December 23, 2015, January 6, 2016 and on January 20, 2016, and in the Mamaroneck Review, a smaller newspaper of general circulation in the Town of Mamaroneck, between December 25, 2015 and January 23, 2016 (Book of Exhibits, exhibits 18, 19).

The Town also confirms that no RPTL § 1126 Declaration of Interest has been filed by "any mortgagee, lienor, lessee or other person having a legally protected interest" in the subject parcels of real property (RPTL § 1126 [1]).

In a supplemental affirmation in support dated March 7, 2016, the Town advises the Court that two additional parcels have been redeemed, and therefore, it is withdrawing its request for a default judgment as to these parcels.