Matter of Manufacturers & Traders Trust Co.
[…] Prospect Hospital, 68 NY2d 320 [1986]). Once the movant or movants set forth a prima facie case, the burden of going forward shifts to the opponents of the motion to produce evidentiary proof in admissible form sufficient to establish the existence of material issues of fact (see Zuckerman v. City of New York, 49 NY2d 557 [1980]).

In the interest of judicial economy, both motions will be simultaneously addressed, focusing solely on the preliminary objections to the trust accounting.

EPTL §11-1.7(a)(1) provides:

"(a) The attempted grant to an executor or testamentary trustee, or the successor of either, of any of the following enumerated powers or immunities is contrary to public policy:(1) The exoneration of such fiduciary from liability for failure to exercise reasonable care, diligence and prudence."

Objectants allege that the December 7, 1992 Agreement, Article Fourth contained a "release" to the corporate trustee in connection with the substitution of assets within the testamentary trust.