Matter of Kevin
[…] E.'s original birth certificate.[FN2]

Although Mr. E. is aware of his personal history based upon his statement in support of [*2]his application to unseal the adoption records, as well as by the fact that he was over fourteen years of age at the time of his adoption and his consent to the adoption was required (see



Domestic Relations Law §111 [1] [a]), the Court is constrained to deny Mr. E.'s request for a copy of his original birth certificate.[FN3]

The governing statute, Domestic Relations Law §114, provides in pertinent part, as follows:

Such order and all the papers in the proceeding shall be filed in the office of the court granting the adoption and the order shall be entered in books which shall be kept under seal . . . [s]uch order, including orders heretofore entered, shall be subject to inspection and examination only as hereinafter provided * * *The written report of the investigation together with all other papers pertaining to the adoption shall be kept by the judge or surrogate as a permanent record of his court and such papers must be sealed by him and withheld from inspection (Domestic Relations Law §114 [1]).

No person, including the attorney for the adoptive parents, shall disclose the surname of the child directly or indirectly to the adoptive parents, except upon order of the court. No person shall be allowed access to such sealed records and order and any index thereof except upon an order of a judge or a surrogate of the court in which the order was made or of a justice of the supreme court. No order for disclosure or access and inspection shall be granted except upon good cause shown and on due notice to the adoptive parents and to such additional persons as the court may direct (Domestic Relations Law §114 [2]).

Good cause for disclosure or access to and inspection of sealed adoption records and orders and any index thereof, hereinafter the "adoption records", under this section may be established on medical grounds as provided herein.