Han Bin Hu v Bravo Food Inc.
[…] E N T E R,

J. S. C. Footnotes

Footnote 1:Chan testified that Noodles was plaintiff's employer (Bravo tr at page 76, lines 19-21; page 77, lines 10-16). Chan's testimony suggests that plaintiff was entitled to the workers' compensation benefits and that, correspondingly, Noodles was entitled to the immunity from plaintiff's claims under the Workers' Compensation Law. Yet, plaintiff testified that he was not receiving workers' compensation benefits and he did not know why (see Han Bin Hu Jan. 29, 2015 tr at page 237, line 8 to page 238, line 20).

Footnote 2:CPLR §203 (b) provides, in relevant part, that "[i]n an action which is commenced by service, a claim asserted in the complaint is interposed against the defendant or a co-defendant united in interest with such defendant. . . " (emphasis added). CPLR §203 (c) provides that "[i]n an action which is commenced by filing, a claim asserted in the complaint is interposed against the defendant or a co-defendant united in interest with such defendant when the action is commenced" (emphasis added).