Han Bin Hu v Bravo Food Inc.
[…] You've asked tons of questions that have nothing to do with this case. We have no intention of reproducing him. If you'd like to make a motion, feel free to do so." (Bravo tr at page 151, lines 4-17).

In August 2015, plaintiff served the instant motion. Although the motion seeks, among other things, leave to amend the complaint to add Chan and Noodles as party defendants, the motion is not accompanied by the proposed amended complaint.



Plaintiff's Request to Complete Bravo's Deposition

CPLR §3113 (b) provides, in relevant part, that "[t]he deposition shall be taken continuously and without unreasonable adjournment, unless the court otherwise orders or the witness and parties present otherwise agree." It was entirely reasonable for plaintiff's counsel to ask for "another 5 to 40 minutes to find out how this repair [of the pasta maker] was and in what [manner] the Plaintiff got injured," in order to complete Bravo's deposition. On the other hand, it was entirely unreasonable for Bravo's counsel to refuse to permit an adjournment of the deposition to enable its completion. Her proffered explanation — that plaintiff's counsel has "wasted so much time on irrelevant questions" (Bravo tr at page 152, line 13-14) — is unavailing in light of CPLR §3113 (b), which provides, in relevant part, that "[a]ll objections made at the time of the examination . . . to the testimony presented, or to the conduct of any person, and any other objection to the proceedings, shall be noted by the officer upon the deposition and the deposition shall proceed subject to the right of a person to apply for a protective order" [*3](emphasis added). Under CPLR §3113 (b), the burden was on Bravo's counsel to seek a protective order if she reasonably believed that the continued deposition would go far beyond the scope of this lawsuit, rather than for plaintiff to move to compel the completion of the deposition.