Han Bin Hu v Bravo Food Inc.
[…] Therefore, the branch of plaintiff's motion for an order directing that Bravo's deposition be completed is granted, as more fully set forth in the decretal paragraphs below. Conversely, the alternative branch of plaintiff's motion for an order striking Bravo's answer is denied as moot.



Plaintiff's Request for Leave to Amend the Complaint

CPLR §3025 (b) provides, in relevant part, that:

"Any motion to amend . . . pleadings shall be accompanied by the proposed amended . . . pleading clearly showing the changes or additions to be made to the pleading."

As the foregoing language makes it clear, a copy of the proposed amended pleading must be included with any motion seeking leave to amend. Plaintiff's motion here does not include a proposed amended complaint.