People v Paladino
[…] After checking the vehicle and speaking briefly with the defendant, Officer Riviello spoke with the homeowner who had made the 911 call regarding the accident. The Officer acknowledged that the call was dispatched as a "10-21", which code corresponds to "leaving the scene of an accident." However, after Officer Riviello observed the scene and spoke with the defendant and the 911 caller, he concluded that the initial "leaving the scene" report was incorrect and that the defendant was the driver and the only person in the vehicle.

Pursuant to the provisions of CPL 140.10(1)(b), a police officer may arrest a person without a warrant for "[a] crime when he has reasonable cause to believe that such person has committed such crime, whether in his presence or otherwise." The Criminal Procedure Law provides that " [r]easonable cause to believe that a person has committed an offense' exists when evidence or information which appears reliable discloses facts or circumstances which are collectively of such weight and persuasiveness as to convince a person of