Jackson K. v Parisa G.
[…] (¶7, Modarressi Aff. Aff.). Professor Modarressi further opines that the conversion ceremony described by Plaintiff does not meet the requirements for conversion under Islamic law. (Id., ¶8). According to Professor Modarressi, Plaintiff was required under Islamic law to have converted to Islam for the marriage to be valid.

Plaintiff responds that, even if Ms. Shams is not clergy, the marriage is still valid because clergy are not required to perform a marriage under the Ja'fari Shi'ite school of the Sharia'ah denomination of Islam. Although the first paragraph of DRL §12 reads:

No particular form or ceremony is required when a marriage is solemnized as herein provided by a clergyman , but the parties must solemnly declare in the presence of a clergyman. . . and the attending witness or witnesses that they take each other as husband and wife.

Defendant relies on the second paragraph of the statutory provision which states that the manner of solemnizing marriages does not affect marriages among the people called friends or quakers; nor marriages among the people of any other denominations having as such any particular mode of solemnizing marriages; but such marriages must be solemnized in the manner heretofore used and practiced in their respective societies or denominations, and marriages so solemnized shall be as valid as if this article had not been enacted. DRL § 12 (Emphasis added).

In support of his position, Plaintiff submits the affidavit of Abed Awad, an attorney and an adjunct professor at Rutgers University Law School where he teaches a course on Islamic law and matrimonial litigation. (¶¶2-15 Awad Aff.). Mr.