K.M. v Mobley
[…] It is undisputed that the City Defendants have responded to the outstanding requests of the plaintiffs except for the foster care records of C.B. The City Defendants claim that producing certain documents without a court order will violate Social Services Law 372. It should be noted that the City Defendants did not seek a protective order.

A foster care agency is required by Social Services Law § 372 (1) to provide and keep an extensive record of any child whom it receives, accepts, or commits. Such records are confidential and subject to the provisions of CPLR article 31 (see Social Services Law § 372 [3]). Upon an application by a parent, relative, legal guardian, or authorized agency, the court may order disclosure of "such extracts from the record relating to such child as the court may deem proper" (Llorente v City of New York, 38 AD3d 617 [2nd Dept 2007] citing Social Services Law § 372 [3]; see Matter of Wise v Battistoni, 208 AD2d 755, 756 [2nd Dept 1994]; Krueger v Louise Wise Servs., 143 AD2d 641, 642 [2nd Dept 1988]).