Lewis v MTA Bus Co.
[…] (Windman Affirm., Ex L.)

On May 5, 2015, the MTA moved to dismiss this action as against it. By an interim order dated July 30, 2015, the action was stayed due to the death of defendant Toby Michelle Burns. The stay was lifted by interim order dated November 17, 2015, after the action was discontinued as against Toby Michelle Burns per stipulation dated November 12, 2015. (NYSCEF Doc. No. 41.) The preliminary conference has not been held.



II.A.

Public Authorities Law § 1276 (1) states,

"As a condition to the consent of the state to such suits against the authority [Metropolitan Transportation Authority], in every action against the authority for damages, for injuries to real or personal property or for the destruction thereof, or for personal injuries or death, the complaint shall contain an allegation that at least thirty days have elapsed since the demand, claim or claims upon which such action is founded were presented to a member of the authority or other officer designated for such purpose and that the authority has neglected or refused to make an adjustment or payment thereof."

Public Authorities Law § 1276 (1) applies to subsidiaries of the Metropolitan [*3]Transportation Authority (Public Authorities Law § 1276 [6]), and the MTA Bus Company is a subsidiary of the Metropolitan Transportation Authority. (See Rampersaud v Metropolitan Transp.