Lewis v MTA Bus Co.
[…] A pleading defect in the complaint may be cured with amendment of the complaint, whereas lack of service of a pre-suit demand might be uncurable. In addition, had the MTA Bus Company wished to plead affirmatively that that the pre-suit demand was not served at all, it could have easily done so.

In light of its admissions and its denials, the MTA Bus Company is bound by its admissions, and may not assert that the a pre-suit demand was not validly made upon the MTA Bus Company, as required under Public Authorities Law § 1276 (1).

Therefore, the MTA Bus Company's motion to dismiss the action on this ground is denied.



B.

Public Authorities Law § Section 1276 (4) states,

"The [Metropolitan Transportation] authority may require any person, presenting for settlement an account or claim for any cause whatever against the authority, to be sworn before a member, counsel or an attorney, officer or employee of the authority designated for such purpose, concerning such account or claim and when so sworn to answer orally as to any facts relative to such account or claim."

This section is applicable to the MTA Bus Company, which is a subsidiary of the Metropolitan Transportation Authority. (Public Authorities Law § 1276 [6].) The language of Public Authorities Law § 1276 (5) is identical to Public Authorities Law § 1212 (5).