80 St Nicholas Place Assoc. LLC v Walsh
[…] Section 8 would repeal paragraph (b) of SSL §390(12), which is otherwise duplicative of paragraph (a) as amended. (New York Bill Jacket, 2010 A.B. 8827, Ch. 117). The Statement in Support further notes that SSL 390(12)(a) was revised to be more clearly worded and that the repealed paragraph had previously enabled ".. (l)ocalities to preclude the Operation of certain family of group family day care programs that have been approved by OCFS (id)."

Respondent argues that the amendment renders Petitioner's claim herein invalid.

Petitioner responds that §390(13) of the amended provision which provides "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, this section ... shall not apply to child day care centers in the city of New York."

However, both the statute which defines "child day care center" and "group family day care home" and the license issued to Respondents by OCFS make clear that the Subject Premises is used as a group family day care home not a child day care center [§390(1)(D)].