Stein v Town of New Castle
[…] Also inadequate is the municipal respondents' reliance on the Building Inspector's assertion that, had WCDOH not made a determination as to the number of bedrooms, he would have determined that the Premises had three. This belated assessment constitutes little more than surmise and conjecture, and does not substitute for substantial evidence or a rational basis.

Finally, addressing respondents' claims of timeliness and laches, it is undisputed that petitioners did not commence this legal proceeding until after the Premises had been constructed. CPLR 217 (1) provides that an Article 78 proceeding "must be commenced within four months after the determination to be reviewed becomes final and binding upon the petitioner." Petitioners commenced this Article 78 proceeding by filing less than 30 days after the determination being challenged, namely, the Resolution, was voted on the ZBA on January 28, 2015, and filed on February 3, 2015. The petition is therefore timely.