Musso v 1251 Ams. Assoc., II, L.P.
[…] Accordingly, there are no direct allegations of fact or causes of action in the complaint against Ess & Vee. As the burden on a summary judgement motion is to eliminate triable issues of fact regarding the allegations of liability made by the plaintiff in the pleadings, the motion by Ess & Vee begs the question as to whether a third-party may move to dismiss the original complaint.

CPLR 1008 provides that a non-direct defendant may move to dismiss the main complaint. In fact, CPLR 1008 confers on a third-party defendant "any defenses which the third-party plaintiff has to the plaintiff's claim." In other words, the third-party defendant may seek to avoid third-party liability to the defendant by defeating the plaintiff's claim against the defendant.