From v St. Lawrence
[…] Lawrence and Anthony Mallia request a change of venue of the action to Rockland County, where they serve as public officials, Petitioners reside, the subject premises are located and the challenged actions were taken. They contend that the Appellate Division has expressed a preference for "Article 78 proceedings [to] be heard and determined in a county in the judicial district in which the matter sought to be restrained originated, or where the material events occurred." Lefkowitz v Beame, 52 AD2d 925, 925 [2'• Dept 1976) (citing CPLR 506; Matter o/Lacqua v O'Connell, 280 AD 31, 32 [I" Dept 1952)). Moreover, they contend thatthe requirement ofTown Law§ 66 that the "place of trial of all actions and proceedings against a town or any of its officers or boards shall be the county in which the town is situated" trumps the more general provisions ofCPLR § 506(b) and CPLR § 7804(b).