Matter of Jenkins v Leach Props., LLC
[…] Upon such records the following reflects the Decision and Order of this Court. With respect to zoning, it is axiomatic that a use which is not permitted or is otherwise prohibited within a particular district or zone by local zoning regulations or restrictions may not be used for such purpose absent a use variance. A "use variance," defined at Town Law §267(l)(a), "shall mean the authorization by the zoning board of appeals for the use of land for a purpose which is otherwise not allowed or is prohibited by the applicable zoning regulations." Thus, while a particular use may be prohibited from operation within a particular zone or district based upon the prevailing zoning regulations the governing authority may issue a use variance permitting such prohibited use under certain, yet very limited, circumstances.