Matter of Ally Fin., Inc. v All County Towing & Recovery
[…] Respondent asserts that, on February 23, 2016, it mailed notices of the impoundment to OTF Wireless, Robert A. Castrotta and petitioner by certified mail, return receipt requested. On or about March 9, 2016, petitioner attempted to recover the vehicle from the police and from respondent but was unsuccessful. Petitioner thereafter commenced the instant proceeding. Since the commencement of this proceeding, the vehicle has been released to petitioner, and the sole issue before the Court is the validity of respondent's asserted lien. Pursuant to Lien Law § 184 (2): "[a] person who tows and stores a motor vehicle at the request of a law enforcement officer authorized to remove such motor vehicle shall be entitled to a lien for the reasonable costs of such towing and storage, provided that such person, within five working days from the initial towing, mails to the owner of said motor vehicle a notice by certified mail return receipt requested that contains the name of the person who towed and is storing said motor vehicle, the amount that is being claimed for such towing and storage, and the address and times at which said motor vehicle may be recovered. Such notice shall further state that the person mailing said notice claims a lien on said motor vehicle and that said motor vehicle shall be released to the owner thereof or his or her lawfully designated representative upon full payment of all charges accrued to the date that said motor vehicle is released. A person who mails the foregoing notice within said five day period shall be entitled to a lien for storage from and after the date of initial towing, but a person who fails to mail such notice within said five day period shall only be entitled to a lien for storage from and after the date that the notice was 1 Counsel for respondent New York State Department of Motor Vehicles has submitted a letter, dated May 3, 2016, stating that the Department does not take a position on the merits of the petition and that it has temporarily frozen the title to the subject vehicle pending further order of the Court. 2 [* 3] mailed. A failure to mail such notice in a timely fashion shall not affect a lien for towing." Lien Law § 184 (5) further provides that a person seeking to assert a lien for storage of a vehicle pursuant to Lien Law § 184 (2): "shall mail by certified mail, return receipt requested, a notice pursuant to this subdivision to every person who has perfected a security interest in such motor vehicle ... within twenty days of the first day of storage. Such notice shall include the name of the person providing storage of the motor vehicle, the amount being claimed for such storage, and address and times at which the motor vehicle may be recovered. The notice shall also state that the person providing such notice claims a lien on the motor vehicle and that such motor vehicle shall be released upon full payment of all storage charges accrued on the date the motor vehicle is released. A person who mails such notice within such twenty day period shall be entitled to a lien for storage from and after the first date of storage. A person who fails to mail such notice within such twenty day period shall only be entitled to a lien for the amount payable for storage from and after the date the notice was mailed. A failure to mail such notice in a timely fashion shall not affect a lien for towing." Lien Law § 184 "is in derogation of common law and thus is strictly construed" (Grant St. Constr.. Inc. v Cortland Paving Co .. Inc., 55 AD3d 1106, 1107 [3d Dept 2008]; see Matter of Ally Fin. Inc. v Oakes Towing Serv.. Inc., 130 AD3d 1355, 1356 [3d Dept 2015]).