Palacios v Lincoln Ctr. for the Performing Arts, Inc.
[…] Karl's also relies on plaintiff's testimony that his instructions were give by ''the tent owners." Karl's also submits an invoices between it and Labor Ready in connection with its use of Labor Ready' s workers, including plaintiff. The invoice states, inter alia, that "[Karl's] and Labor Ready are considered 'Joint Employers' under Federal Minimum Wage and Hour Law." As plaintiff's special employer, Karl's argues that it is shielded from defendants' cross claims for common law indemnification, under Workers' Compensation Law § 11,4 which precludes the assertion of such claims against an employer unless the employee has sustained a 'grave injury' which is not the 4 Workers' Compensation Law section 11 prescribes, in pertinent part, as follows: "An employer shall not be liable for contribution or indemnity to any third person based upon liability for injuries sustained by an employee acting within the scope of his or her employment for such employer unless such third person proves through competent medical evidence that such employee has sustained a 'grave injury' which shall mean only one or more of the following: death, permanent and total loss of use or amputation of an arm, leg, hand or foot ... or an acquired injury to the brain caused by an external physical force resulting in permanent total disability." 5 [* 6] case here. Plaintiff does not oppose Karl's motion.