Palacios v Lincoln Ctr. for the Performing Arts, Inc.
[…] The Common-Law Negligence and Labor Law§ 200 Claims Against the Lincoln Center Defendants The Lincoln Center defendants also move for dismissal of the common-law negligence and Labor Law§ 200 claims against them. Labor Law§ 200 is a '"codification of the commonlaw duty imposed upon an owner or general contractor to provide construction site workers with a safe place to work' [citation omitted]" (Cruz v Toscano, 269 AD2d 122, 122 [1st Dept 2000]; see also Russin v Louis N. Picciano & Son, 54 NY2d at 316-317). Labor Law § 200 (1) states, in pertinent part, as follows: "1. All places to which this chapter applies shall be so constructed, equipped, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, health and safety of all persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places. All machinery, equipment, and devices in such places shall be so placed, operated, guarded, and lighted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to all such persons." Jbere are two distinct standards applicable to section 200 cases, depending on the kind of situation involved: when the accident is the result of the means and methods used by the contractor to do its work, and when the accident is the result of a dangerous condition (see McLeod v Corporation