East Hampton Union Free Sch. Dist. v Sandpebble Bldrs., Inc.
[…] The CPLR generally mandates a 9% interest rate, "except where otherwise provided by statute." N. Y. C.P .L .R. § 5004. One such statutory exception relates to judgments against municipal corporations, including cities. See N.Y. General Municipal Law§ 3-a(3). New York General Municipal Law§ 3-a(l) provides that "the rate of interest to be paid by a municipal corporation upon any judgment or accrued claim against the municipal corporation shall not exceed 9 percentum per annum." N.Y. General Municipal Law § 3-a(l). Using nearly identical language, New York State Finance Law § 16 provides that "the rate of interest to be paid by the state upon any judgment or accrued claim against the state shall not exceed 9 percentum per annum."