People v Gunther
[…] Had the Legislature intended for financial records to meet the foundational requirements of CPLR 4539(b) in the grand jury, it could certainly have done so since CPLR 4539(b) had been in place some 12 years before CPL 190.30 was amended to relaX: the foundational requirement for admission of these records (L.1996, c. 27, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 1996; CPLR 4539 [b]; CPL 190.30[1]; see People v Rodriguez, 235 AD2d 504 [2d Dept 1997]). Defendant's argument that a proper foundation was not laid at the grandjury under CPLR 4539(b) would be persuasive had CPL 190.30(8) not been enacted. Criminal Procedure Law 190.30(8) cannot reasonably be read to require authentication "by competent testimony or affidavit" that includes information about "the manner or method by which tampering or degradation of the reproduction is prevented" (CPLR 4539[b]).