People v Gunther
[…] Defendant has already brought, and the court has already decided, his motion to inspect and dismiss. The court has also once denied his motion to reargue the denial of that branch of his omnibus motion as sought to inspect the minutes of the grand jury and dismiss the indictment. This motion, while more specific than defendant's prior motion to reargue, is premised upon the same ground, namely that the People failed to lay a proper foundation in the grand jury for admission of reproductions of Chase withdrawal slips. Pursuant to Criminal Procedure Law CPL 210.20(2), an indictment is defective if "the evidence before the grand jury was not legally sufficient to establish the offense charged ... " (CPL 210.20[2]).