Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v Singh
[…] US Bank Nat. Assn. v Madero, 125 AD3d 757 [2015]; Emigrant Mtge. Co., Inc. v Beckerman, 105 AD3d 895 [2013]). Plaintiff has also demonstrated that all defendants were timely served herein, including Tawana Dawson, s/h/a as "John Doe#I," and that none answered or appeared, nor was their time extended by stipulation or court order, except for defendant, who appeared by counsel, as noted, supra. Defendant opposes the motion and cross-moves for an order, inter alia, granting him summary judgment dismissing the complaint, pursuant to CPLR 3212, on the ground that plaintiff failed to demonstrate strict compliance with RPAPL S 1304. That branch of the motion for summary judgment must be denied, inasmuch as defendant has admittedly failed to answer the complaint (CPLR 3212 [a] ["Any party may move for summary judgment in any action, after issue has been joined").