Matter of Farrant
[…] Apts., Inc., 263 AD2d 33 [1st Dept 1999]; Kennerly v Campbell Chain Co., 133 AD2d 669 [2d Dept 1987]). The remedy, however, is inappropriate where there are material issues of fact (see Matter of Pollock, 54 NY2d 1156 [1985]). Joint bank accounts are governed by Banking Law § 675, which provides, in relevant part: "(a) When a deposit of cash . . . has been made . . . in the name of [a] depositor . . . and another person and in form to be paid or delivered to either, or the survivor of them, such deposit . . . and any additions thereto made, by either of such persons . . . shall become the property of such persons as joint tenants and the same, together with all additions and accruals thereon . . . may be paid or delivered to either during the lifetime of both or to the survivor after the death of one of them . . . ." Banking Law § 675 (b) provides: 5 [* 6] "The making of such deposit . . . in such form shall, in the absence of fraud or undue influence, be prima facie evidence, in any action or proceeding to which the . . . surviving depositor. . . is a party, of the intention of both depositors . . . to create a joint tenancy and to vest title to such deposit . . . and additions and accruals thereon, in such survivor. The burden of proof in refuting such prima facie evidence is upon the party . . . challenging the title of the survivor." In support of his petition for turnover of assets, Farrant accuses Oddo of fraud, and claims that Oddo orchestrated the transfer of $280,000.00 from the decedent’s Ally Demand Notes account, on which Farrant was a named party, to other accounts which named only the decedent and Oddo.