Hing v Abreu
[…] Hing: General Business Law §§ 349 and 772. The court found in favor of the plaintiff on both of these statutory claims (see, Exhibit 4). New York General Business Law § 349(a) renders unlawful 3 [* 4] “[d]eceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service in this state...”. Under New York General Business Law § 349(h), “the court may award reasonable attorney’s fees to a prevailing plaintiff.” Additionally, plaintiff is entitled to attorney’s fees pursuant to New York General Business Law § 772, which states “[a]ny owner who is induced to contract for a home improvement, in reliance on false or fraudulent written representations or false written statements, may sue and recover from such contractor a penalty of five hundred dollars plus reasonable attorney’s fees...”. The statute does not provide any express guidance as to what is to be considered in awarding an attorney's fee. However, a reasonable attorney's fee is commonly understood to be a fee which represents the reasonable value of the services rendered.