Merchant Cash & Capital, LLC v Ethnicity Inc.
[…] In opposition, the defendant contends the written agreement ooncerns a lozrn among the parlies. However, there is no promissory note upon which lhe defendant Page 3 of 5 [* 4] oontentions depend (see generally Hort v Devine,l A.D.3d 266 [2d Dept. 2003 l). Contrary to the defense assertions, the evidence proff'ered by the plaintiffs utterly refutes the affirmative del'ense of a loan. As a matter of law, there is no usury in the abscnce of a loan or forbcaranoe of rnoney (see generally liareri v Roin's Intl.,l g7 A.D.2d 4g l l2d Dept. 19921). CPLR 3024(b) provides that "[a] party may move to strike any scandalous or prejudicial matter unnecessarily inserted in a pleading." This rule is applicable to bills of particulars as well (see Aronis v, TLC Vision Ctrs,, Inc., 49 A.D.3d 576. 5 7g. g53 N.Y.s.2d 621).