Matter of La Boom Inc. v D & W Central Station Fire Alarm Co., Inc.
[…] (See Matter of Bi/lone v Town ofHuntington, 188 AD2d 526, 527-528 [2d Dept 1992] [irregularity overlooked where "(a)lthough the petitioner's order to show cause was not accompanied by any document designated a 'petition,' the attorney's affirmation, ... did contain all of the ingredients necessary to a petition"]; Matter of Greenberg [Ryder Truck Rental], 110 AD2d 585, 586 [1st Dept 1985] [while action pursuant to Insurance Law was brought in form of petition instead of summons and complaint, court converted to proper form where it otherwise had jurisdiction over matter]; see also CPLR 103 [c] ["If the court has obtained jurisdiction over the parties, a civil judicial proceeding shall not be dismissed solely because it is not brought in 3 4 of 7 [* 4] the proper form .... "]; CPLR 2001).