Mercer Square, LLC, v Soho Closet 18, LLC
[…] Plaintiff submitted the attorney affirmation of Jerry Weiss; the affidavit of Kenneth Butterman, employed by Mercer Square; the Lease; the Guaranty; Arrears Schedule; Complaint; proof of service upon Defendants; and proof of additional mailing upon Guarantors. Defendants did not oppose. By Order dated August 22, 2016, the Court entered judgment in favor of Plaintiff and against Defendants, jointly and severally, in the sum of $437,225.02 ("the Judgment"). 2 of 6 [* 2] Defendants move by way of Order to Show Cause pursuant to CPLR 5015(a)(1), for an Order vacating and setting aside the Judgment. Plaintiff opposes. Pursuant to CPLR § 5015, the court which rendered a decision may, on motion, grant relief from the judgment or order upon the ground of "excusable default, if such motion is made within one year after service of a copy of the judgment or order with written notice of its entry upon the moving party, or, if the moving party has entered the judgment or order, within one year after such entry." (CPLR § 5015[a][1]). In order to prevail on a motion to vacate a default judgment upon the ground of excusable default under§ 5015, the moving party must show that its default was "excusable" and demonstrate a "meritorious defense" to the underlying action. (Pena v. Mittleman, 179 A.D.2d 607, 609 [1st Dep't 1992]; Mutual Marine Office, Inc. v. Joy Const., 39 A.D.3d 417 [1st Dep't 2007]). CPLR § 5015 further provides, "[t]he court which rendered a judgment or order may relieve a party from it upon such terms as may be just ... upon the ground of ... lack of jurisdiction to render the judgment or order". (CPLR § 5015 [a] [4]). A motion predicated upon lack of jurisdiction need not assert a meritorious defense; a default judgment entered in the absence of personal jurisdiction over the defendant is a nullity. (Boorman v. Deutsch, 152 A.D.2d 48, 51 [1st Dep't 1989]).