100 Mile Fund, LLC v Weiss
[…] (Strategy), and Reputational Risk Management, Inc. (Risk Management) (collectively, defendants), and made payable to plaintiff 100 Mile Fund, LLC. Plaintiff moves, pursuant to CPLR § 3213, for summary judgment on the Note in lieu of a complaint. The motion is unopposed. For the reasons that follow, plaintiffs motion is granted in part, and denied in part without prejudice and with leave to renew. "When an action is based upon an instrument for the payment of money only ... , the plaintiff may serve with the summons a notice of motion for summary judgment and the supporting papers in lieu of a complaint." CPLR § 3213. "An action comes within the'ambit of CPLR 3213 if a prima facie case for nonpayment of a debt can be made out by the terms of the debt instrument itself; the only permissible extrinsic evidence would be simple proof of nonpayment or a similar de minim is deviation from the face of