Illinois Union Ins. Co. v Grandview Palace Condominiums Assn. Corp.
[…] .Grandview argues that this Court should not consider the provisions of the PSE because it' violates New York Insurance Law § 3404,. which mandates that any property in~urance policy covering the peril of fire must provide for at least as { much coverage as the New York State standard fire policy,· which , is set forth in § 3404 (e) I (the "Standard Policy"). - All fire insurance policies issued for property in the State of New York must, with exceptions not appli6able here, "conform as to all provisions, stipulations, agreements, and conditions" with the Standard Policy (Insurance Law§ 3404[b] [1]). "The standard policy is the minimum level of coverage permissible for an insurance company to issue" (Lane v Security Mut. Ins. Co., 96 NY2d 1, 5 (2001]). An insurer ~ay "offer policy terms more favorable to the insured than those contained in the standard policy," however, a policy that contains a term less favorable to the insured than the Standard Policy is only "enforceable as if r' it conformed with the statutory standard" (1303 Webster Avenue 10 of 17 [* 10] Page 10 of - 16 Index No.: 155113/2012 Mtn Seq.