Koehler v Darby
[…] Although the lease contains a provision purporting to waive defendant's right to sublease and assign the lease, Real Property Law § 226-b does not invalidate the lease in its entirety but only provides that such provision is null and void. Defendant's argument that he is not liable for damages because plaintiffs failed to deliver possession of the unit in violation of Real Property Law§ 223-a is also without merit. Pursuant to Real Property Law § 223-a, "[i]n the absence of an express provision to the contrary, there shall be implied in every lease of real property a condition that the lessor will deliver possession at the beginning of the term. In the event of breach of such implied condition the lessee shall have the right to rescind the lease and to recover the consideration paid." In the present case, defendant has failed to establish that he is not liable for damages because plaintiffs failed to deliver possession of the unit in violation of Real Property Law§ 223-a.