141 Chrystie St. Corp. v Fine Line Mic Corp.
[…] Furthermore, respondent's belated foreclosure complaint, dated more than 30 days after the deadline in the Notice to Commence, was never served upon petitioner. Respondent subsequently adds that the Lien was mailed to petitioner by certified mail with return receipt requested, and on April 8, 2015, petitioner's President signed the return receipt. Petitioner did not serve respondent with any Notice to Commence action or leave any copy of it at his place of residence with any person of suitable age. The CPLR governs the procedure herein, and consistent with Lien Law §59, CPLR 311 does not permit "nail and mail" service upon corporations. Discussion Lien Law §59 provides that before an order vacating or cancelling a mechanic's lien may issue, "a notice shall be served upon the lienor, either personally or by leaving it [at] his last known place of residence, with a person of suitable age, with directions to deliver it to the lienor." 1 The provision regarding service of the notice must be strictly followed (Jn re Eastchester Church, Inc., 44 Misc. 3d 653, 989 N.Y.S.2d 287 [Supreme Court, Bronx County 2014] (finding that service of notice to commence and foreclose lien could not be done by certified mail and first class