141 Chrystie St. Corp. v Fine Line Mic Corp.
[…] Corp. v. Kenn Equipment Co., 274 A.D. 809, 79 N.Y.S.2d 747 [2d Dept 1948] (denying application to cancel a mechanic's lien based on lienor's alleged failure to commence an action to enforce the lien where the notice failed to comply substantially with Lien Law § 59); cf, Apollo Const. & Development, Inc. v. Mazza, 13 1 Lien Law §59 continues: "Such notice shall require the Jienor to commence an action to enforce the lien, within a time specified in the notice, not less than thirty days from the time of service, or show cause ... why the notice of lien filed or the bond given should not be vacated and cancelled, or the deposit returned, as the case may be." 2 2 of 4 [* 3] Misc.3d 1, 822 N.Y.S.2d 357 [Supreme Court, App.