Matter of Allen v Yelich
[…] Petitioner alleges that DOCCS refuses to credit him for a period of 3 years 7 months and 10 days derived from his incarceration under sentence in New Jersey for the period of June 1, 2012 to January 11, 2016. In addition, the petitioner alleges that DOCCS has failed to award credit for the jail time served during the period of May 12, 2011 to May 31, 2012, or approximately 1 year 19 days. The petitioner argues that respondent, particularly Deputy Counsel in Charge de Simone, misinterprets Penal Law §70.40(3)(c)(iii) which reads, in relevant part: “(c) Any time spent by a person in custody from the time of delinquency to the time service of the sentence resumes shall be credited against the term or maximum term of the interrupted sentence, provided: (iii) that such custody arose from an arrest on another charge which culminated in a conviction, but in such case, if a sentence of imprisonment was imposed, the credit allowed shall be limited to the portion of the time spent in custody that exceed the period, term or maximum term of